logo Blog50.com
Blog 50 est un service gratuit offert par Notre Temps

23/08/2012

Le tour de Manhattan en bateau - The tour of Manhattan by boat

Cela faisait 6 jours que nous étions à New-York et avec le beau temps nous avions parcouru Manhattan du nord au sud et d'est en ouest et tout cela à pied (en fait nous n'aurons pris le métro que deux fois pendant notre séjour).

En ce mercredi mardi matin, avec un soleil radieux, nous décidons de nous rendre vers la rivière Hudson... Et tout en parcourant les quais nous découvrons un embarcadère, au niveau de la 42ème rue qui proposait le tour complet de Manhattan en bateau en 3 heures.

Après quelques hésitations on se dit qu'après avoir parcouru Manhattan à pied on aurait une autre vision vu de la mer.

Nous n'avons pas été déçu de notre décision car le spectacle est grandiose et je vous laisse découvrir quelques photos les plus marquantes.

Bon voyage :

It had been 6 days since we were in New York and with the good weather we had crossed Manhattan from north to south and from east to west and all this on foot (in fact we shall have taken the subway only twice during our stay).

In this Wednesday Tuesday morning, with a radiant sun, we decide to go towards the Hudson river ... And while crossing quays we discover a landing stage, at the level of the 42nd street which proposed the complete tour of Manhattan by boat in 3 hours.

After some hesitations we say to ourselves that having gone through Manhattan on foot we would have another vision seen by the sea.

We were not disappointed by our decision because the show is grand and I let you discover some most striking photos.

Good journey:

 Photos, Vidéos et Texte © Michel Lebel & Co

Photos, Vidéos and Text © Michel Lebel & Co

Pour un meilleur confort de visionnage passer en mode plein écran.

For a better comfort of viewing spend in full screen mode.

 

 


Le tour de Manhattan(Michel Lebel)

new-york,manhattan,croisière,cruise,brooklyn,hudson river

30/07/2011

Récapitulatif de notre escapade Norvégienne... Summary of our Norwegian escapade...(29.06.2010 --> 11.07.2010)

Photos, Vidéos et Texte © Michel Lebel & Co

A mon rythme de retraité j'ai fait un compte-rendu de notre ecapade norvégienne qui restera marquée dans notre mémoire tant les découvertes furent diversifiées...

Embarqués sur l'Express Côtier Hurtigruten, c'est très différent d'une croisière classique puisque nous faisons du cabotage ce qui nous permet de descendre à une escale et de reprendre le bateau à une escale suivante après avoir visité l'intérieur du pays...Un peu plus de 70 escales sur le voyage de 12 jours :

  • Bergen --> Kirkenes --> Bergen

Le mois de juillet n'étant pas toujours propice à la visite des blogs de nos amis du fait de vacances et farniente... par cette note je vous donne le récapitulatif des 16 billets consacrés à cette escapade norvégienne...

En cliquant sur chaque vignette vous découvrirez, au jour le jour, les points forts de ce voyage.

N'hésiter pas à laisser vos commentaires....

With my retired man's rhythm I made a report of our Norwegian ecapade which will remain marked in our memory so much the discoveries were diversified...

Embarked on the Express Côtier Hurtigruten, it is very different from a classic cruise because we make of the coastal navigation what allows us to go down to a stopover and to take back the boat in a following stopover having visited the inside of the country... A little more than 70 stopovers on the journey of 12 days:

  • Bergen --> Kirkenes --> Bergen

July not being always convenient to the visit of the blogs of our friends because of holidays and idleness by this note I give you the summary of 16 tickets dedicated to this Norwegian escapade...

By clicking every label you will discover, from day to day, the key points of this journey.

Hesitate not to leave your comments....

Récapitulatif en français / Summary in french

  • Jour 1 / Day 1 : Paris --> Bergen via Copenhague

IMGP7343.JPG

  • Jour 2 / Day 2 : Floro --> Molde

IMGP7616.JPG

  • Jour 3 / Day 3 : Kristiansund --> Rorvik

IMGP3054.JPG

  • Jour 4 / Day 4 : Bronnoysund --> Svolvaer

IMGP3235.JPG

  • Jour 5 / Day 5 : Stokmarknes --> Skjervoy

IMGP3394.JPG

  • Du jour 5 au jour 6 / from day 5 to day 6 : Soleil de Minuit / Midnight Sun

IMGP3435.JPG

  • Jour 6 / Day 6 : Oksfjord --> Berlevag

IMGP3519.JPG

  • Jour 7 / Day 7 : Batsfjord --> Berlevag via Kirkenes

IMGP7950.JPG

  • Jour 8 / Day 8 : Mehamm --> Tromso

IMGP7964.JPG

  • La légende du Gudbrandsjuvet / Gudbrandsjuvet'legend :
    IMGP7460.JPG
  • Jour 9 / Day 9 : Finnsnes --> Stamsund

IMGP3755.JPG

  • Jour 10 / Day 10 : Bodo --> Rorvik

IMGP3819_stitch.jpg

  • a) Jour 11 / Day 11 : Trondheim --> Molde

IMGP4024.JPG

  • b) Jour 11 / Day 11 : Suite / Continuation
    Storseisundet bridge.jpg
  • Jour 1 2/ Day 12 : Alesund --> Bergen

IMGP4067.JPG

  • Jour 13 / Day 13 : Bergen --> Paris via Copenhague

IMGP4178.JPG

 

Merci pour votre lecture et bon voyage virtuel

Thank's for your reading and good virtual journey

 

Escapade norvégienne - Jour 2

Photos,et texte © Michel Lebel and Co

Après avoir quitté Bergen, dans la grisaille, nous entamons notre montée vers Kirkenes...

IMGP2962.JPG

 

 

Un court passage au salon panoramique... puis direction vers la cabine car la fatigue se fait sentir...
Le jour 2 sera marqué par 7 escales au cours desquelles il sera possible de descendre pour une visite de la ville ou pour un départ d'excursion(s'agissant d'un "Express côtier" l'excursion démarre à l'escale N et nous reprenons le navire à l'escale N+1 ou N+2).
Pendant la nuit nous aurons fait une escale de 15 minutes à :
  • Floro,
  • Maloy(un des plus grands ports norvégiens),
  • Torvik.

Une nuit calme sur une mer d'huile.

Après le petit déjeuner nous nous arrêtons à :

  • Alesund, très belle ville de style art nouveau de 40 000 habitants.
IMGP2975.JPG
IMGP2979.JPG
IMGP2984.JPG
IMGP2986.JPG
Puis nous naviguerons dans le Storfjord(110 km) et le Synnylvsfjord vers le Geirangerfjord, une des attractions majeures de la Norvège...
img003.jpg
IMGP2988.JPG
IMGP3004.JPG
IMGP3008.JPG
  • Escale insolite à Geiranger
IMGP7431.JPG

Après 4 heures de navigation dans le fjord nous faisons escale au niveau du "port" de Geiranger et le bateau ne pouvant pas accoster... les participants à l'excursion vont être transbordés sur un bateau plus petit et cela au fil de l'eau ... Super !!!

Nous prenons un bus et empruntons la "route des aigles"qui offre des points de vue fantastiques sur le fjord et le lac Eisdal d'où un ferry nous mènera à Linge à travers les paysages sauvages de la vallée... Puis nous descendrons la "route des Trolls" avec ses 11 virages en épingle à cheveux qui mènent au fond de la vallée... et nous poursuivons vers le fjord de Romsdal et la ville de Molde "La cité des roses"(pas moins de 2500 rosiers sur le toit de l'Hôtel de Ville) où nous embarquerons de nouveau, après un dîner en ville, pour continuer notre remontée vers le nord ...

Molde est également connue pour son festival de jazz qui se déroule pendant une semaine à partir du 19 juillet...

IMGP3031.JPG

 

IMGP3082.JPG
IMGP7483.JPG

 

IMGP7473.JPG
IMGP3052.JPG
IMGP3092.JPG
IMGP3094.JPG
IMGP3102.JPG
IMGP3112.JPG
IMGP7522.JPG
IMGP7529.JPG
Prochaine étape : Kristiansund --> Rorvik

Escapade norvégienne - Jour 1

L'an passé, à cette même époque nous étions en train de finaliser notre départ vers Bergen d'où nous allions embarquer pour voguer au large des côtes norvégiennes et découvrir un peuple accueillant et parfois surprenant dans ses attitudes typiques des Scandinaves

Photos,et texte © Michel Lebel and Co

Depuis un certain temps nous avions décidé que notre prochain voyage serait ... une croisière... mais laquelle ?

C'est ainsi que depuis novembre 2009 le brochures se sont amoncelées sur mon bureau. N'étant pas des adeptes des voyages organisés nous cherchions une croisière à "taille humaine" avec moins de 1000 participants.

Très rapidement notre choix se porte sur une croisière scandinave et sur les conseils avisés de "notre" agence de voyages avec laquelle nous avons organisé de nombreux voyages notre choix se porte sur une croisière le long de la côte norvégienne en empruntant l'Express Côtier Hurtigruten qui se permet de remonter certains fjords sur plus de 100 kilomètres... C'est très différent d'une croisière traditionnelle puisque des passagers peuvent quitter ou rejoindre le bateau aux différentes escales. De plus des voitures et du fret peuvent être embarqués...

Ce sera donc une escapade de 12 jours de Bergen à Bergen via Kirkenes, au-delà du Cap Nord, c'est-à-dire un peu plus de 5200 kilomètres...

  • Jour 1 :

Roissy :

CDG.jpg

--> Bergen

IMGP4053.JPG

via Copenhague

10_7_Alex%20Brandell_MalmoTurism_Oresund_Bridge_RGB_.jpg

 

Embarquement sur le MS / Polarlys, après une visite de Bergen(quartier historique de Bryggen), à 18h00 pour un départ à 20h00.

Diner / buffet en placement libre... Nous découvrons quelques uns des 700 croisiéristes.

Prochaine étape : Floro --> Molde

 

29/07/2011

Summary of our Norwegian escapade...Récapitulatif de notre escapade norvégienne...(2010.06.29--> 2010.07.11)

Photos, Vidéos and Text © Michel Lebel & Co

With my retired man's rhythm I made a report of our Norwegian ecapade which will remain marked in our memory so much the discoveries were diversified...

Embarked on the Express Côtier Hurtigruten, it is very different from a classic cruise because we make of the coastal navigation what allows us to go down to a stopover and to take back the boat in a following stopover having visited the inside of the country... A little more than 70 stopovers on the journey of 12 days:

  • Bergen --> Kirkenes --> Bergen

July not being always convenient to the visit of the blogs of our friends because of holidays and idleness by this note I give you the summary of 16 tickets dedicated to this Norwegian escapade...

By clicking every label you will discover, from day to day, the key points of this journey.

Hesitate not to leave your comments....

A mon rythme de retraité j'ai fait un compte-rendu de notre ecapade norvégienne qui restera marquée dans notre mémoire tant les découvertes furent diversifiées...

Embarqués sur l'Express Côtier Hurtigruten, c'est très différent d'une croisière classique puisque nous faisons du cabotage ce qui nous permet de descendre à une escale et de reprendre le bateau à une escale suivante après avoir visité l'intérieur du pays...Un peu plus de 70 escales sur le voyage de 12 jours :

  • Bergen --> Kirkenes --> Bergen

Le mois de juillet n'étant pas toujours propice à la visite des blogs de nos amis du fait de vacances et farniente... par cette note je vous donne le récapitulatif des 16 billets consacrés à cette escapade norvégienne...

En cliquant sur chaque vignette vous découvrirez, au jour le jour, les points forts de ce voyage.

N'hésiter pas à laisser vos commentaires....

 Summary in english / Récapitulatif en anglais

  • Jour 1 / Day 1 : Paris --> Bergen via Copenhague

IMGP7343.JPG

  • Jour 2 / Day 2 : Floro --> Molde

IMGP7616.JPG

  • Jour 3 / Day 3 : Kristiansund --> Rorvik

IMGP3054.JPG

  • Jour 4 / Day 4 : Bronnoysund --> Svolvaer

IMGP3234.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Jour 5 / Day 5 : Stokmarknes --> Skjervoy

IMGP3394.JPG

  • Du jour 5 au jour 6 / from day 5 to day 6 : Soleil de Minuit / Midnight Sun

IMGP3435.JPG

  • Jour 6 / Day 6 : Oksfjord --> Berlevag

IMGP3519.JPG

  • Jour 7 / Day 7 : Batsfjord --> Berlevag via Kirkenes

IMGP7950.JPG

  • Jour 8 / Day 8 : Mehamm --> Tromso

IMGP7964.JPG

  • La légende du Gudbrandsjuvet / Gudbrandsjuvet'legend :
    IMGP7460.JPG
  • Jour 9 / Day 9 : Finnsnes --> Stamsund

IMGP3755.JPG

  • Jour 10 / Day 10 : Bodo --> Rorvik

IMGP3819_stitch.jpg

  • a) Jour 11 / Day 11 : Trondheim --> Molde

IMGP4024.JPG

  • b) Jour 11 / Day 11 : Suite / Continuation
    Storseisundet bridge.jpg
  • Jour 1 2/ Day 12 : Alesund --> Bergen

IMGP4067.JPG

  • Jour 13 / Day 13 : Bergen --> Paris via Copenhague

IMGP4178.JPG

 

Thank's for your reading and good virtual journey

Merci pour votre lecture et bon voyage virtuel

 

Norwegian cruise - day 11

Photos and text © Michel Lebel and Co

It will be, essentially, a day of navigation with the discovery or the rediscovery of crossed landscapes on the way out...

Our boat:

Le MS POLARLYS

Polarlys.jpg
Polarlys 2.jpg

Will make stopover in:

  • Trondheim: 06:30 am - > 10:00 am (3:30 am of stop),
  • Kristiansund: 4:30 pm - > 5:00 pm (30 minutes of stop),
  • Molde: 8:30 pm - > 9:30 pm (1 hour of stop).
    Although the stopover of Trondheim is of 3:30 am we decide to make, only, a walk on the port because we had visited the city on the way out...
IMGP3948.JPG
IMGP3951.JPG
IMGP8305.JPG
IMGP8307.JPG
In the bend of a quay we cross a monster: Crown Princess and his 3500 landing passengers to visit the city (for the record we are only 715, in the maxi, on Polarlys).
IMGP8302.JPG
And we cannot refrain from smiling by discovering frail one boat on which two employees clean the sides of this " giant of seas ":
IMGP8301.JPG
  • Visit of the cockpit ...
    A part of the French group having been dissatisfied with services on an excursion (driver and guides novices), the captain suggested us visiting, free of charge, the cockpit with, in addition, a glass of champagne at the end of the presentation.

 

IMGP3953.JPG
IMGP3954_edited.JPG
More photos click HERE
Navigation till 4:30 pm.
IMGP8383.JPG
Arrived at Kristiansund, point of departure of our last excursion: " the Atlantic Road " which will lead(drive) us to Molde or we shall take back the ship for the last night on board...

To follow...

Norwegian cruise - day 10

Quite slowly the end of our Norwegian escapade is outlined in the short term.

Today we make stopover in:

Bodo: 02:00 am - > 04:00 am (2 hours of stop),
The Orne: 07:00 am - > 07:15 am (15 minutes of stop),
Nesna: 11:00 am - > 11:15 am (15 minutes of stop),
Sandnessjoen: 12:30 am - > 1:30 pm (1 hour of stop),
Bronnoysund: 4:15 pm - > 5:00 pm (45 minutes of stop),
Rorvik: 8:30 pm - > 9:30 pm (1 hour of stop).

Disappointment in the breakfast... We find the friends met since the beginning of the cruise who ask us straight out: " this midnight sun, how did you find it ? "

Of midnight sun: none because after day 9 trying enough and considering the fact when the weather was rather perturbed we had decided to join our cabin to sleep there...

By seeing photos we say to ourselves that we shall not so revise it because it is visible only beyond the polar circle and this morning we shall cross it southward at 9:15 am.

Thin consolation, but nice, Colette and Jean-Pierre will send us some photos of this magnificent moment...

Photo © Colette and Jean-Pierre

Midgnight Sun at 1h05

Soleil de minuit ( à 1h05 du matin) (2).JPG
Photos,and text © Michel Lebel and Co
After breakfast :
  • we cross the polar circle southward between the Orne and Nesna
IMGP7643.JPG
  • Stopover in full city center of Sandnessjoen, homeland of the poet and the priest Peter Dass.
    • " Sandnessjøen is the center of the municipality of Alstahaug in the county of Nordland, in Norway, populated with a little more than 5000 inhabitants. Situated on the island of Alsten, which peaked in 1 072 m ".
IMGP3804_edited.JPG
More photos... click HERE

Tour of the city on foot in individual,

  • A short time later to have embarked again, we can admired the mountain range " seven sisters ",
    IMGP3824.JPG
    IMGP3819_stitch.jpg
    More photos... click HERE

 

 

  • Short visit of the village of Bronnoysund, small Norwegian port.
    IMGP3854.JPG

IMGP3860.JPG

More photos... click HERE

 

Having left Bronnoysund, we shall reach(affect) the mountain " Torghatten " ( leaky hat) in whom we can discover a hole of 160m of length, 35m of height and 15m of depth.

  •  In the tradition, very alive in Norway, tales and legend, we speak to us of Hestmannen (the rider troll) who wanted to kill princess Lekamoya of her arrow when she refused to marry him. His father king of Somna having thrown his hat to have fun created a peak in the shape of hat of the name of Torghatten which seems to have been drilled, throughout, on the island of Torget in the South of Bronnoysund. Hestmannen is him a peak on the island of Hestmanna, more in the North, next to Mb i Rana.

 

IMGP8237.JPG

 

IMGP8242.JPG
800px-Trollhatten-july08[1].jpg
More photos... click HERE
  • Before the dinner: session of bronzing on the back deck:
    IMGP3863.JPG
  • The evening of day 10 will be " the evening of captain " it is the last dinner taken in common on the boat. A very friendly dinner, having nothing to do with diners in dress as we find them on the Mediterranean or Caribbean cruises, where we find all the staff welcoming us in dining room with one glass of champagne in the hand. Then the staff of service appeared, one by one on a music in the color premises.
    IMGP3894.JPG

To the menu :

  • Champagne,
  • Half-smoked salmon marinaded with goat cheese and flat bread in peas,
  • Beef tenderloin with jumped vegetables, wine sauce, compote of onions and mashed potato,
  • Iced pudding of the ship with fresh fruit salad.
    IMGP3895.JPG
    • Stopover to Rorvik who will allow us to visit the city center (what we had not been able to make on the way out because it was the Hurtigruten party on the quay...)
      Small Norwegian of a little more than 2000 inhabitants.
      • IMGP3899.JPG
    IMGP8261.JPG
    IMGP8264.JPG
    More photos... click HERE
  • From 10:30 pm we begin the crossing of Folda (rather stormy high tide with regard to the other days). A little rock 'n' roll....
    • Disappointed not to have seen the midnight sun watches over it we decide to stay up to see it lying down rather late at about 0:45 am... We shall be rewarded because the show was féérique because the weather was a little stormy with more or less important grains.

 


 Next stage : Trondheim --> Molde .

Norwegian cruise - day 9

Photos,and text © Michel Lebel and Co

 

Today we make stopover in:

  • Finnsnes: 04:15 am - > 04:45 am (30 minutes of stop),
  • Harstad: 08:00 am - > 08:30 am (30 minutes of stop),
    • Point of departure of our excursion in Vesteralen,
  • Risoyhamn: 10:45 am - > 11:00 am (15 minutes of stop),
    • We shall not cross (excursion obliges) the narrow of Rysoyhamn, 4,5 km long. The channel(canal) was inaugurated in 1922 by king Haakon VII,
  • Sortland: 12:30 am - > 1:00 pm (30 minutes of stop),
    • We take back the boat,
  • Stokmarknes: 2:15 pm - > 3:15 pm (1:00 am of stop),
    • Visit of the museum Hurtigruten and the Finnmarken (boat disarmed(moved) by the fleet Hurtigruten),
  • Svolvaer: 6:30 pm - > 8:00 pm (1:30 am of stop),
    • Point of departure of our excursion for Lofoten,
  • Stamsund: 9:30 pm - > 10:00 pm (30 minutes of stop),
    • We take back the boat,
    • Crossing of Vestfjord (open sea which will show itself a little stormy).
  • Go through islands Vesteralen it deserves!!! It is to discover the beauty of breathtaking decorations.

    After a fast city tour of Harstadt, the capital of islands, visit of the medieval, white church, Trondenes, the most northern of the world représentantl' one of the first sites of the cultural heritage dating the Middle Ages; then visit of the historic center of Trondenes.

    IMGP3621.JPG
    IMGP3625.JPG
    Trondenes 1.jpg
    Trondenes.jpg
    Trondenes 3.jpg
    Trondenes 4.jpg

    Not planned to the program: visit of Adolf's Cannon (vestige of the 2nde world war) of a reach of 56 km.

    Trondenes 5.jpg

    Continuation in the heart of landscapes of fjords, steep mountains, agricultural zones up to the island Hinnoya then crossed in ferry of Gullesfjord, then we continue along Sigerfjord to join our boat to Sortland, the center of Vesteralen.

  • Trondenes 6.jpg
    Trondenes 7.jpg

    The visit of the museum Hurigruten to Stokmarknes will allow us to see from which comfort benefited our elder brothers for this type of cruise... on Finnmarken.

  • IMGP3702.JPG
    IMGP8109.JPG
    IMGP3713.JPG

    Then return in the navigation:

En mer.jpg

Dinner:

  • Soup of leeks and potatoes of the oil of truffle and the croutons,
  • Back of cod with mashed potato, sauce in Burgundy, purée of pea and rocket,
  • Pannacotta in the yoghurt with marinaded cherries.

     

 

Always Lofoten was the house and the workplace of fishermen's generations because the season of fishing is essential for the local economy.

 Lofoten they are not because abrupt mountains and villages of picturesque fishermen, but islands are also a succession of bays, white sand beaches, wild creeks... We say that the light which bathes Lofoten is unique to the world and it is the reason for which numerous artists find their inspiration there we shall have the pleasure to attend a slide show which expresses the atmosphere which reigns on these islands to Henningsvaer, nicknamed " Venice of Lofoten ".

Mountains are convenient to the climbing and one to perceive of numerous followers training within the framework of the Norwegian crag which is very present in Lofoten.


 

 

For visioner more photos click  HERE

 The next stage: Bodo --> Rorvik.

 

Norwegian cruise - day 8

Photos and text © Michel Lebel and Co

In this day 8 we let us make stopover in:

  • Mehamn: 01:00 am - > 01:15 am (15 minutes of stop),
  • Kjollefjord: 03:15 am - > 03:30 am (15 minutes of stop),
  • Honningsvag: 05:45 am - > 06:45 am (30 minutes of stop),
  • Havoysund: 08:15 am - > 08:30 am (15 minutes of stop),
  • Hammerfest: 11:15 am - > 12:45 am (1:30 am of stop),
  • Oksfjord: 3:40 pm - > 3:45 pm (15 minutes of stop),
  • Skjervoy: 7:15 pm - 7:45 pm (30 minutes of stop),
  • Tromso: 11:45 pm - > 01:30 am (1:45 am of stop).

    Awakening at 04:45 am because we decided to go to have breakfast in North Cape, 307m over the sea level.

    We thus land to Honningsvag at 05:45 am and we shall take back the boat only to Hammerfest at about 12:45 am.

    The more we rise towards North Cape and the more the mist invades us and it is North Cape in the absorbent cotton and blowed by the strong blizzard which we discover (we have some difficulties resisting the strength of the wind... 

Disappointed not to see it in full light, we appreciate this a little bit phantasmagorical vision which the others will not have known...

IMGP3558.JPG

IMGP3561.JPG

IMGP3563.JPG

IMGP7971.JPG

IMGP7972.JPG

IMGP7969.JPG

IMGP7964.JPG

After the breakfast we take back the road and we shall make a stopping place in a family Sami (Norwegian Lapp),

IMGP3573.JPG

IMGP3586.JPG

IMGP3580.JPG

IMGP3575.JPG

IMGP3591.JPG

Then we shall take a tunnel under the sea(-270m ) length further more of 7km to join the banks of Porsangerfjord which we shall follow until Hammerfest who the municipality host of the project natural gas.

IMGP8005.JPG

IMGP8007.JPG

IMGP8012.JPG

IMGP8015.JPG

IMGP8023.JPG

IMGP3603.JPG

IMGP3610.JPG

 

IMGP3615.JPG

IMGP3612.JPG

At midday we begin the crossing of Lopphavet (open sea).

IMGP8045.JPG

Dinner:

  • Brie (regioncheese) on toast with coulis of fig and salad,
  • Shadow knight with hollandaise sauce, asparaguses and apples Roseval,
  • Cake in the cheese with compote of red berries.

IMGP8047.JPG

For lovers of classic music the stopover of Tromso will allow them to attend the Concert of Midnight in the Arctic cathedral about which I spoke to you in the day 5 note.

The next stage: Tromso - > Stamsund

Norwegian cruise - day 7

Photos and text © Michel Lebel and Co

Today we turn back to Kirkenes to begin the return towards Bergen. Some of the passengers are going to leave us and the others to join us...

In this day 7 we shall make stopover in:

  • Batsfjord: 00:45 am - > 01:00 am (15 minutes of stop),
  • Vardo:04h00 - > 04:15 am (15 minutes of stop),
  • Vadso: 07:30 am - > 08:00 am (30 minutes of stop),
  • Kirkenes: 09:45 am - > 12:45 am (3 hours of stop),
  • Vardo: 4:15 pm - > 5:15 pm (1 hour of stop),
  • Batsfjord: 8:00 pm - > 8:30 pm (30 minutes of stop),
  • Berlevag: 10:15 pm - > 10:30 pm (15 minutes of stop).

When we arrive at Kirkenes we went through 2463 km since our departure of Bergen. Kirkenes is a town of 3200 inhabitants situated in 10 km of the river Pasvik and the border with Russia. It is the only city situated in the crossroads between East and  West.

When we off-load the city are invaded by the mist and its constructions (buildings, factories, statues...almost abandoned which are not without calling back those of the ex-USSR are impressive as exit of a movie... In the course of streets everything reminds us that the Russian armmée was very present during the Second World War.

By visiting the city we shall see:

  • The Russian memorial,

IMGP3528.JPG

IMGP7919.JPG
  • The monument to the Mothers during the war,
     

IMGP3537.JPG

IMGP7938.JPG
IMGP3543.JPG
  • the church...

IMGP3534.JPG

IMGP3536.JPG
  • Small anecdote: we followed a gull which knocked at the door of a store.

IMGP7926.JPG

IMGP7928.JPG

Then it is the departure for return towards Bergen with a stopover to Vardo or we can visit the fortress of Vardohus which is completely similar to our fortifications Vauban.

IMGP7944.JPG
IMGP3547.JPG
IMGP3551.JPG
IMGP7945.JPG
IMGP3554.JPG
IMGP3555.JPG

Dinner:

  • Creamy soup of Norwegian fishes with assortment of fish and julienne vegetables,
  • Reindeer's pavement and sausage spiced with stew of mushrooms, apples and bacon, creamy forest sauce in séchèes blueberries, mashed potato and celeriac,
  • Polar bays(berries) with the cream served with fine shortbread cookies.

The next stage: Mehamn - > Tromso

Norwegian cruise - day 6

Photos and text © Michel Lebel and Co

After night shortened by our day before to take advantage of the midnight sun (see the previous note) the day waits 6 to us with 7 stopovers, more or less long to the program:

  • Oksfjord: 02:00 am - > 02:15 am (15 minutes of stop),
  • Hammerfest: 05:15 am - > 06:45 am (1:30 am of stop).
    • It is the most northern city of the World(Monde) (70°40'N N),
  • Havoysund: 09:30 am - > 09:45 am (15 minutes of stop),
  • Honningsvag: 11:45 am - > 3:15 pm (3:30 am of stop),
  • Kjollefjord: 5:30 pm - > 5:45 pm (15 minutes of stop),
  • Mehamn: 7:45 pm - > 8:00 pm (15 minutes of stop),
  • Berlevag: 10:30 pm - > 10:45 pm (15 minutes of stop).


Until the stopover of Honningsvag we take advantage of clémént weather to discover landscapes which, sometimes, leave us speechless...

 

IMGP3445.JPG

To Honningsvag we have the choice between two excursions:

  • North Cape,
  • Gjesvaer (the second attraction of North Cape).

  • We opt for Gjesvaer... Route by bus, during which we can see reindeers grazing, up to the small fishing'port of Gjesvaer ( 120 inhabitants).

IMGP3447.JPG

IMGP7878.JPG

Then boarding on a small boat which will make us discover the fauna and the flora of one of the most extraordinary natural réseves: GJESVAERSTAPPAN, 15 km on the West of North Cape.

 

Gjesvarstappan_Nature_Reser.jpg

The sea birds populate with numerous iles of Norway and it is the reason for which our discovery will be made by boat... More than doiseaux 3 millions populate this ilot...

We can discover:

  • Cormorants,
  • Puffins,
  • Gannets,
  • Small auks
  • Tridactyles gulls,
  • Sea eagles with white tail,
  • Terns...

 


 

IMGP3453_edited.JPG

IMGP3454.JPG

IMGP3459_edited.JPG
IMGP3468.JPG
IMGP3469.JPG
IMGP3473.JPG
IMGP3481.JPG
IMGP3484.JPG
IMGP3486.JPG
IMGP3499.JPG
IMGP3503.JPG
IMGP3504.JPG
IMGP3509.JPG
IMGP3512.JPG

In addition we shall see some seals bathing not far from the bank and we shall cross some cetaceans...

We can also see the corridors of nesting of gulls. In brief a real delight for eyes!!! *

On the way back towards Honningsvag:

IMGP7885.JPG
IMGP7887.JPG
IMGP7890.JPG
IMGP7896_edited.JPG
IMGP7897.JPG
IMGP7900.JPG
Again on the boat we shall discover the church of Finn which is the most elegant cliff of Norway. Its aspect reminds the lace.
IMGP3515.JPG
IMGP7906.JPG
IMGP3520.JPG
IMGP3519.JPG
IMGP3524.JPG
IMGP3525.JPG
IMGP7916.JPG

Dinner: Buffet of North Cape, with the best local products of the season among which the royal crab fished in the Barents Sea and reindeer's meat...

Then we shall reach Nordkyn who is the most northern point of the European continent (71°08 ' 00N).

The next stage: Batsfjord - > Berlevag via Kirkenes (term of the cruise for those who did not opt for return in Bergen.


 

Norwegian cruise - In the daytime 5 in the day 6

Photos,videos et texte © Michel Lebel and Co

Considering the overcast weather which we had at the end of evening of day 4 we were not able to appreciate the "midnight sun" which is visible only beyond the polar circle...

It is the reason for which we decide to wait to 0:45 am to admire this "midnight sun" which we announce us as visible because:

  • We are on the open sea, with a horizon completed to perceive there " touch and go " of the sun (it touches the hanging horizon, approximately the 1 hour without disappearing),
  • The weather is relatively clear.

But what as it is agreed by "midnight sun":

" The polar day (so called midnight sun) corresponds to a phenomenon occurring near the summer solstice (in June in the north hemisphere, in December in the southern hemisphere) in the high latitudes situated beyond the Arctic and Antarctic polar circles. The number of days of 24 hours during which this phenomenon takes place increases with the latitude. It reaches its minimum ( a day) at the level of the polar circle, in 66°34 ' and its maximum (six months) in the pole (90 °) and takes place in summer (from March to September in the north hemisphere, from September to March in the southern hemisphere). So, the day of the solstice, in the poles, the sun remains constantly visible at a height of a little more than 23 ° in the sky. "

Our wait will not be vein but we shall have no pleasure to see the spherical sun described in all the works because clouds appeared little by little... However we were able to appreciate its progressive descent over the horizon and to admire the reflections of these shelves on a glassy sea.

A matter is sure: this "sleepless night" we are not ready to forget it and on the way back in our cabin we donot need an electric light so much it is bathed by the "daylight"...

 


 It is 1:30 am when we have a last look by the porthole before trying to sleep a few hours because the Day 6 looks full of promises...

Norwegian cruise - day 5

Photos,and text © Michel Lebel and Co

The Day 4 was long and we agreed " fat a morning" in this day 5.

Our trip continues with more or less long stopovers:

  • Stokmarknes: 00:55 am - > 01:00 am (5 minutes of stop),
  • Sortland: 02:30 am - > 03:00 am (30 minutes of stop),
  • Rysoyhamn: 04:15 am - > 04:30 am (15 minutes of stop),
  • Harstad: 06:45 am - > 08:00 am (1:15 am of stop)
    • The bravest will pay a short visit of the city,
  • Finnsnes: 11:15 am - > 11:45 am (30 minutes of stop),
  • Tromso: 2:30 pm - > 6:30 pm (4:00 am of stop),
  • Skjervoy: 10:30 pm - > 10:45 pm (15 minutes of stop).

    In our awakening we find our individual certificate giving evidence that we crossed the Polar circle:

img004.jpg

After the departure of Harstad we can admire the church of Tondenes of 1250. It is the most northern medieval church of Norway...

Then it is "Baptème" of polar circle by the " God Neptune "...

IMGP7758.JPG

  • A ladle of water with ice cubes on the base of the nape of the neck and a small glass of alcohol to warm us...
    IMGP7762.JPG

After the stopover of Finnsnes we pass under the bridge of Gisund between the island Senja and the continent.

Arrived at Tromso who is most big city of Norway with 60 000 inhabitants. Tromso is also named " the Capital Arctic ". Alongside the quay, in the city center, we shall take advantage of it to discover this magnificent city and quite particularly Ishavskatedralen ( the Arctic Cathedral) as well as the old town...

IMGP7771.JPGIMGP7773.JPGIMGP3373.JPGIMGP3379.JPG

IMGP3383.JPG

IMGP3390.JPG

IMGP3392.JPG

IMGP3396.JPG

IMGP3398.JPG

IMGP7822.JPG

IMGP7825.JPG

IMGP3410.JPG

IMGP3414.JPG

IMGP7827.JPG

IMGP3419.JPG

Dinner:

  • Soup of peas with smoked bacon and whipped cream,
  • Coley filets with onions in the thyme, the roasted potatoes, the French beans and the sauce with the cream,
  • Cake in the praline and its sherbet in the coconut.


Once crossed the stopover of Skjervoy we begin the crossing of Lopphavet ( open sea).

 

IMGP3423.JPG

The time weather is very clear we shall have, maybe, the luck to discover the "Midnight sun" planned in the daytime at 0:45 am...

IMGP3427.JPG

Another good hour to wait...

The next stage: Oksfjord - > Berlevag.

Norwegian cruise - day 4

Photos and text © Michel Lebel and Co

It's the big day we have to cross the Arctic Circle (66°33'N N) between 6:30 am and 8:00 am - > awakening at 5:45 am...

While waiting for stopover in:

Bronnoysund: 1:30 am - > 1:45 am (15 minutes of stop),
Sandnessjoen: 3:45 am - > 4:15 am (30 minutes of stop),
Nesna: 5:25 am - > 5:30 am (5 minutes of stop),
Ornes: 9:25 am - > 9:30 am (5 minutes of stop).

In fact we shall cross it at 7:23 am ' 19 ". The weather is wonderful and we can admire the globe which marks the point with it.

IMGP3232.JPG
IMGP3236.JPG

Then preparation for action: Further to the withdrawal of two participants for the excursion in Svartisen (departure 8:30 am) we prevent us at 8:15 am that we are expected for transshipment, immediate, on a boat of lesser importance which is going to reunite the foot of the glacier after one hour of navigation then 20mn of walking... The landscape is magic and charming!!! We do not grow tired of admiring it by hoping that its top takes out clouds. In fact of " black ice" (translation of Svartisen) we admire a glacier similar to our alpine glaciers but in more we have a whole climate of legend which surrounds it and it's what gives it, still, more charm.

IMGP7648.JPG

IMGP3249.JPG

IMGP3253.JPG

IMGP3263.JPG

IMGP3266.JPG

IMGP3278.JPG
IMGP3281.JPG

We take back the boat at about 11:30 am to join Polarlys which waits for us alongside the quay to Bodo. We shall take advantage of it to admire the magnificent coast of Helgeland and perceive eagles white-tailed fishermen there.

We join the ship at 2:30 pm which made stopover for Bodo from 12:30 am till 3:00 pm (2:30 am of stop)...

We take back the road of the North, by crossing Vestfjorden during 3 hours.

 IMGP3316.JPG 

Dinner:

Then stopover in:

  • Stamsund: 7:00 pm - > 7:30 pm (30 minutes of stop),


  • Svolvaer: 9:00 pm - > 10:00 pm (the 1 hour of stop), where we shall discover magnificent houses on piles, dryers with cod...

     

    IMGP3324.JPG

    IMGP3326.JPG

    IMGP3339.JPG
    IMGP3341.JPG
    IMGP3331.JPG

    At about 11:45 pm we take the narrow (we shall make for it an about-turn which recovers from the exploit of the captain because he has only about twenty meters of laborer on each side!!!) of Raftsund who will drive us towards Trollfjord...

    IMGP3352.JPG
    IMGP3355.JPG
    IMGP3363.JPG

    We are beyond the polar circle and we should see the midnight sun but the overcast weather will be right of our expectation which will show itself fruitless... However we notice that the day does not lie down!!!

    IMGP3346.JPG

 

The next stage : Stokmarknes --> Skjervoy

  •  Muddle of Vestfjord on bruschetta with salad,
  • Spare rib in spices with chutney of apples, red cabbage, apples almond tarts in the oven and the sauce in the Porto,
  • Brown betty in the whipped cream and wipes toffy.

Norwegian cruise - day 2

Photos and text © Michel Lebel and Co

Having left Bergen, in the greyness, we begin our rise towards Kirkenes...

IMGP2962.JPG

A short passage in the panoramic lounge then direction towards the cabin because the fatigue is felt...
The day 2 will be marked by 7 stopovers during which it will be possible to come down for a visit of the city or for a departure of excursion (as regards a " coastal Express " the excursion starts in the stopover N and we take back the ship in the stopover N+1 or N+2).
During the night we shall have called at 15 minutes in:

  • Floro,
  • Maloy (one of the biggest Norwegian ports(bearings),
  • Torvik.

A night calms down on a glassy sea.

After the breakfast we stop in :

  • Alesund, very beautiful city of style art nouveau of 40 000 inhabitants.

 

IMGP2975.JPG
IMGP2979.JPG
IMGP2984.JPG
IMGP2986.JPG
Then we shall navigate in Storfjord (110 km) and the Synnylvsfjord towards Geirangerfjord, one of the major attractions of Norway...
img003.jpg
IMGP2988.JPG
IMGP3004.JPG
IMGP3008.JPG

 

 

  • Unusual stopover to Geiranger

 

IMGP7431.JPG

After 4 hours of navigation in the fjord we make stopover at the level of the "port" of Geiranger and the boat which can not accost the participants in the excursion are going to be transshipped on a smaller boat and it along with the current ... Great!!!

We take a bus and take the " road of eagles " which offers fantastic points of view on the fjord and the lake Eisdal where from a ferry will lead us to Linen through the wild landscapes of the valley... Then we shall come down the " road of the Trolls " with its 11 hairpin bends which lead at the bottom of the valley and we continue towards the fjord of Romsdal and the city of Molde " The city of the roses " (not less than 2500 rosebushes on the roof of the City hall) where we shall embark again, after a dinner party, to continue our ascent northward...

Molde is also known for his jazz festival which takes place during a week from July 19th...

IMGP3031.JPG

 

IMGP3082.JPG
IMGP7483.JPG

 

IMGP7473.JPG
IMGP3052.JPG
IMGP3092.JPG
IMGP3094.JPG
IMGP3102.JPG
IMGP3112.JPG
IMGP7522.JPG
IMGP7529.JPG
The next stage: Kristiansund - > Rorvik

Norwegian cruise - day 1

Last year, in the same time we were finalizing our departure towards Bergen where from we were going to embark to navigate off the Norwegian coast and discover welcoming and sometimes surprising people in his typical attitudes of the Scandinavians

Photos and text © Michel Lebel and Francis

For some time we had decided that our next journey would be a cruise but which?

And so since November, 2009 brochures accumulated on my desk). Not being followers of the package tours we looked for a  " human size " cruise with less than 1000 participants.

Very quickly our choice concerns to a Scandinavian cruise and to wise advice of "our" travel agency with which we organized numerous journeys our choice concerns to a cruise along the Norwegian coast by taking) the Express Côtier Hurtigruten which allows to go back up certain fjords on more than 100 kilometers... It is very different from a traditional cruise because passengers can leave or join the boat in the various stopovers. Of more cars and the freight can be embarked...

It will thus be an escapade of 12 days from Bergen to Bergen via Kirkenes, beyond North Cape, that is a little more than 5200 kilometers...

  • Day 1 :

Roissy :

CDG.jpg

--> Bergen

IMGP4053.JPG

via Copenhagen

10_7_Alex%20Brandell_MalmoTurism_Oresund_Bridge_RGB_.jpg

 

Boarding on the MS / Polarlys, after a visit of Bergen (historic district of Bryggen), at 6:00 pm for a departure at 8:00 pm.

Dine / buffet in free placement... We discover some of the 700 participants.

The next stage: Floro - > Molde

 

 

05/11/2010

Escapade norvégienne - Jour 2

Photos,et texte © Michel Lebel and Co

Après avoir quitté Bergen, dans la grisaille, nous entamons notre montée vers Kirkenes...

IMGP2962.JPG

 

 

Un court passage au salon panoramique... puis direction vers la cabine car la fatigue se fait sentir...
Le jour 2 sera marqué par 7 escales au cours desquelles il sera possible de descendre pour une visite de la ville ou pour un départ d'excursion(s'agissant d'un "Express côtier" l'excursion démarre à l'escale N et nous reprenons le navire à l'escale N+1 ou N+2).
Pendant la nuit nous aurons fait une escale de 15 minutes à :
  • Floro,
  • Maloy(un des plus grands ports norvégiens),
  • Torvik.

Une nuit calme sur une mer d'huile.

Après le petit déjeuner nous nous arrêtons à :

  • Alesund, très belle ville de style art nouveau de 40 000 habitants.
IMGP2975.JPG
IMGP2979.JPG
IMGP2984.JPG
IMGP2986.JPG
Puis nous naviguerons dans le Storfjord(110 km) et le Synnylvsfjord vers le Geirangerfjord, une des attractions majeures de la Norvège...
img003.jpg
IMGP2988.JPG
IMGP3004.JPG
IMGP3008.JPG
  • Escale insolite à Geiranger
IMGP7431.JPG

Après 4 heures de navigation dans le fjord nous faisons escale au niveau du "port" de Geiranger et le bateau ne pouvant pas accoster... les participants à l'excursion  vont être transbordés sur un bateau plus petit et cela au fil de l'eau ... Super !!!

Nous prenons un bus et empruntons la "route des aigles"qui offre des points de vue fantastiques sur le fjord et le lac Eisdal d'où un ferry nous mènera à Linge à travers les paysages sauvages de la vallée... Puis nous descendrons la "route des Trolls" avec ses 11 virages en épingle à cheveux qui mènent au fond de la vallée... et nous poursuivons vers le fjord de Romsdal et la ville de Molde "La cité des roses"(pas moins de 2500 rosiers sur le toit de l'Hôtel de Ville) où nous embarquerons de nouveau, après un dîner en ville, pour continuer notre remontée vers le nord ...

Molde est également connue pour son festival de jazz qui se déroule pendant une semaine à partir du 19 juillet...

IMGP3031.JPG

 

IMGP3082.JPG
IMGP7483.JPG

 

IMGP7473.JPG
IMGP3052.JPG
IMGP3092.JPG
IMGP3094.JPG
IMGP3102.JPG
IMGP3112.JPG
IMGP7522.JPG
IMGP7529.JPG
Prochaine étape : Kristiansund --> Rorvik

Escapade norvégienne - Jour 1

Photos,et texte © Michel Lebel and Co

Depuis un certain temps nous avions décidé que notre prochain voyage serait ... une croisière... mais laquelle ?

C'est ainsi que depuis novembre 2009 le brochures se sont amoncelées sur mon bureau. N'étant pas des adeptes des voyages organisés nous cherchions une croisière à "taille humaine" avec moins de 1000 participants.

Très rapidement notre choix se porte sur une croisière scandinave et sur les conseils avisés de "notre" agence de voyages avec laquelle nous avons organisé de nombreux voyages notre choix se porte sur une croisière le long de la côte norvégienne en empruntant l'Express Côtier Hurtigruten qui se permet de remonter certains fjords sur plus de 100 kilomètres... C'est très différent d'une croisière traditionnelle puisque des passagers peuvent quitter ou rejoindre le bateau aux différentes escales. De plus des voitures et du fret peuvent être embarqués...

Ce sera donc une escapade de 12 jours de Bergen à Bergen via Kirkenes, au-delà du Cap Nord, c'est-à-dire un peu plus de 5200 kilomètres...

  • Jour 1 :

Roissy :

CDG.jpg

--> Bergen

IMGP4053.JPG

via Copenhague

10_7_Alex%20Brandell_MalmoTurism_Oresund_Bridge_RGB_.jpg

  

Embarquement sur le MS / Polarlys, après une visite de Bergen(quartier historique de Bryggen), à 18h00 pour un départ à 20h00.

Diner / buffet en placement libre... Nous découvrons quelques uns des 700 croisiéristes.

Prochaine étape : Floro --> Molde

 

 
Accueil Blog50 | Créez gratuitement votre blog | Avec notretemps.com | Toute l'info retraite | Internet facile | Vos droits | Votre argent | Loisirs | Famille Maison | Cuisine | Jeux | Services | Boutique